Facebook Twitter Instagram
Hours & Directions

Sign up for email updates from St. Paul Rodeo Association

Home > News > CHAMPS - 2021

CHAMPS - 2021

Results - 85th St. Paul Rodeo 2021




All-around champion: Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah


Bareback riding champion: Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Oregon

1. Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore. 87.5 points on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Cougar Country; 2. Jess Pope, Waverly, Kan. 86; 3. (tie) Jacob Lees, Caldwell, Idaho and Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas 84 each; 5. Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev. 83; 6. (tie) RC Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif. and Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho 82.5 each; 8. (tie) Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif. and Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn. 82 each.

Steer wrestling champion: Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, California

1st round

1. Jesse Brown, Baker City, Ore. 3.8 seconds; 2. (tie) Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., Tucker Allen, Oak View, Calif., and JD Struxness, Alva, Okla. 4.2; 5. Dakota Eldridge, Reedley, Calif. 4.3; 6. (tie) Justin Shaffer, Hallville, Texas, Will Lummus, Byahlia, Miss., Mike McGinn, Haines, Ore. and Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La. 4.4 each.

2nd round

1. Dalton Massey, Hermiston, Ore. 3.8 seconds; 2. Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho 3.9; 3. (tie) Winsten McGraw, Gill, Colo., Joe Nelson, Watford City, N.D. and Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii., 4.0 each; 6. (tie) Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif. and Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La. 4.2 each; 8. (tie) Scott Guenthner, Provost, Alb. and Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La. 4.4.

Average on two head

1. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif. 8.4 seconds on two head; 2. Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La. 8.8; 3. Jesse Brown, Baker City, Ore. 8.9; 4. Payden McIntyre, Douglas, Wyo. 9.0; 5. (tie) Mike McGinn, Haines, Ore. and Will Lummus, Byhalia, Miss. 9.1 each; 7. Justin Shaffer, Hallsville, Texas 9.2; 8. Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho 9.3.

Bull riding champion: JC Mortensen

1. JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz. 87 points on Corey and Lange Rodeo’s Highway to Hell; 2. Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif. 86.5; 3. Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah 86; 4. (tie) Tristen Hutchings, Inkom, Idaho and Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas 84 each; 6. (tie) Sage Kimzey, Salado, Texas and JB Mauney, Stephenville, Texas 83.5 each; 8. Laramie Mosley, Palestine, Texas 82.5.

Tie-down roping champion: Haven Meged, Miles City, Montana

1st round

1. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas 7.8 seconds; 2. (tie) John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M. and Michael Otero, Weatherford, Texas 8.1 each; 5. Haven Meged, Miles City, Mont. 8.3; 6. (tie) Zack Jongbloed, Iowa, La., Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La. and Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas 8.7 each.

2nd round

1. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas 7.5; 2. Haven Meged, Miles City, Mont. 7.6; 3. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho 7.8; 4. (tie) Colton Farquer, Oakdale, Calif. and Quade Hiatt, Canyon, Texas 8.2 each; 6. (tie) Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Idaho, Brushton Minton, Witter Springs, Calif. and Reid Zapalac, Smithville, Texas 8.5 each.

Average on two head

1. Haven Meged, Miles City, Mont. 15.9 seconds on two head; 2. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas 16.5; 3. John Douch, Huntsville, Texas 16.9; 4. Quade Hiatt, Canyon, Texas 17.7; 5. Michael Otero, Weatherford, Texas 17.8; 6. (tie) Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas and Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas 17.9 each; 8. (tie) Reid Zapalac, Smithville, Texas and Cody Huber, Albia, Iowa 18.2 each.

Saddle bronc riding champion: Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta

1. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alb. 88 points on Big Bend Rodeo’s Broken Camp; 2. (tie)

Ben Andersen, Rocky Mountain, Alb.; Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah and Jack Bentz, Crane, Ore. 86.5 each; 5. Ryder Wright, Beaver, Utah 85.5; 6. Kade Bruno, Challis, Idaho 84.5; 7. Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alb. 84; 8. Sam Harper, Paradise Valley, Nev. 83.5.

Team roping Champions: Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Georgia and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil

1st round

1. Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas/Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo. 4.6 seconds; 2. Steven Duby, Hereford, Ore./Andy Carlson, Hermiston, Ore. 4.8; 3. Derrick Begay, Winslow, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz. 4.9; 4. (tie) Brenten Hall, Stephenville, Texas/Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont. and Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla./Ross Ashford, Lott, Texas 5.0 each; 6. (tie) Kaleb Driggers, Stephenville, Texas/Junior Nogueira, Lipan, Texas and Clay Smith, Bowie, Texas/Jade Corkill, Stephenville, Texas 5.4 each; 8. Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah/Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alb. 5.5.

2nd round

1. Cory Kidd V, Statesville, N.C./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas 4.2 seconds; 2. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Paul Eaves, Millsap, Texas 4.3; 3. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Joseph Harrison, Marietta, Okla. 4.4; 4. Luke Brown, Morgan Mill, Texas/Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas 4.9; 5. Kaleb Driggers, Stephenville, Texas/Junior Nogueira, Lipan, Texas 5.0; 6. Jared Parke, Gooding, Idaho/Jaylen Eldridge, Nampa, Idaho 5.2; 7. (tie) Jake Graham, Lakeview, Ore./Calgary Smith, Adams, Ore.; Tate Kirchenschlager, Yuma, Colo./Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah/Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alb.; Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla./Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan.; Tyler Waters, Stephenville, Texas/Richard Durham, Henrietta, Texas 5.5 each.

Average on two head

1. Kaleb Driggers, Stephenville, Texas/Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil 10.4 seconds on two head; 2. Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla./Ross Ashford, Lott, Texas 10.6; 3. (tie) Brenten Hall, Stephenville, Texas/Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah/Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alb. and Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas/Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo. 11.0 each; 6. Tyler Waters, Stephenville, Texas/Richard Durham, Henrietta, Texas 11.1; 7. Britt Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Jake Smith, Broken Bow, Okla. 11.2; 8. Tate Kirchenschlager, Yuma, Colo./Cole Davison, Roosevelt, Utah 11.4.

Barrel racing champion: Stephanie Fryar, Waco, Texas

1. Stephanie Fryar, Waco, Texas 17.37 seconds; 2. Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 17.51; 3. Shelley Holman, Brentwood, Calif. 17.57; 4. (tie) Emily Miller-Beisel, Weatherford, Okla. and Jennifer Barrett, Buhl, Idaho 17.62 each; 6. Jessi Fish, Washington, Texas 17.70; 7. Sue Smith, Blackfoot, Idaho 17.76; 8. Tanya Jones, Arlington, Ariz. 17.78; 9. (tie) Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz. and Sidney Forrest, Lipan, Texas 17.82 each; 11. Katie Pascoe, Morro Bay, Calif. 17.84; 12. Mary Shae Thomas, Hermiston, Ore. 17.85; 13. Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla. 17.89; 14. Bailey Cline, Roseburg, Ore. 17.91; 15. (tie) Katie Davis, Adrian, Ore. and Danyelle Williams, Vale, Ore. 17.94. each.

Read Full Press Release Here.


Back to
Top
Tickets & Deals